Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Tag Archives: Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Hong Kong Privacy Regulator Issues 2015 Report, Outlines 2016 Focus

On 26 January, Hong Kong’s Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data published his annual report on 2015 complaints and enforcement activity under the Personal Data Privacy Ordinance. The report reveals that 871,000 Hong Kong individuals were affected by data breaches in 2015, compared with 47,000 in 2014. The report is noteworthy that the number of reported breaches continues to increase at a rapid pace notwithstanding the fact that Hong Kong’s data breach notification regime is at the moment a voluntary one. The report is also notable for setting out the Commissioner’s statement of priorities for 2016.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Hong Kong’s Privacy Commissioner Publishes Guidance Note on Personal Data Erasure and Anonymisation

Organisations in Hong Kong are required under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to erase personal data when the data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.
The Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data recently has published a Guidance Note, entitled “Guidance on Personal Data Erasure and Anonymisation,” which is relevant to compliance under the Ordinance.

Posted in Cybersecurity & Data Breaches

Hong Kong Guidance on the Use of Portable Storage Devices

Late last year, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data published a Guidance Note to assist data users with properly handling and protecting personal data contained in portable storage devices, including USB memory sticks, tablet/notebook computers, mobile/smart phones, personal digital assistants, portable hard drives and optical discs such as DVDs. This post reviews practical recommendations set forth by the Privacy Commissioner to help data users manage the security risks associated with the use of portable storage devices.