Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Tag Archives: Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data

Posted in Consumer Privacy, International/EU Privacy, Privacy & Security Litigation

In Hong Kong, When Is Public Data Actually Private Data?

Somewhat of a furor has been caused in Hong Kong by the decision of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data to issue an enforcement notice to stop a company from supplying data on individuals obtained from publicly available litigation and bankruptcy records via a smartphone application, claiming that the company “seriously invaded” the privacy of those individuals.

Posted in Consumer Privacy, International/EU Privacy

Hong Kong Issues Clearer Guidance on Privacy Notices

On July 29, the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data has issued a new guidance note on preparing Personal Information Collection Statements and Privacy Policy Statements. The guidance note is intended to help organizations prepare clear and informative privacy notices in order to comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and the Data Protection Principles.

Posted in Consumer Privacy, International/EU Privacy

Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner Joins International Review of Transparency and Mobile Apps

In May 2013, the Hong Kong Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data joined the Global Privacy Enforcement Network to conduct a privacy review to evaluate the transparency in the collection and use of personal data online, with a focus on Apps. This follows from the Privacy Commissioner’s issuance of an Information Leaflet in November 2012, which provides practical guidance aimed at App developers on how to comply with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486. There is clearly a rising concern among both the Privacy Commissioner and the public on the collection and use of personal data through the use of Apps by App providers, both in Hong Kong and worldwide.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Reform of Hong Kong’s Personal Data Privacy Legislation: Public Consultation Period Ends

This post was provided by Gabriela Kennedy and Olivia Lennox-King Stewart of Hogan Lovells’ Hong Kong office. The Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau (the "CMAB") published a Consultation Document on the Review of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Consultation Document") on 28 August 2009, inviting comments on the proposed amendments. The consultation period closed […]