Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Tag Archives: Hong Kong personal data

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Hong Kong’s Reform of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”): Bridging Troubled Waters

On Monday 20 January, the Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau, jointly with the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, presented a paper outlining topics for review of the PDPO to the members of the Legislative Council Panel on Constitutional Affairs.  The CMAB and the PCPD are expected to take panel members’ feedback on the PDPO Review Paper and undertake further in-depth study of the issues with a view to making specific proposals for legislative reform in due course.

Posted in Consumer Privacy, International/EU Privacy, Privacy & Security Litigation

In Hong Kong, When Is Public Data Actually Private Data?

Somewhat of a furor has been caused in Hong Kong by the decision of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data to issue an enforcement notice to stop a company from supplying data on individuals obtained from publicly available litigation and bankruptcy records via a smartphone application, claiming that the company “seriously invaded” the privacy of those individuals.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Reform of Hong Kong’s Personal Data Privacy Legislation: Public Consultation Period Ends

This post was provided by Gabriela Kennedy and Olivia Lennox-King Stewart of Hogan Lovells’ Hong Kong office. The Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau (the "CMAB") published a Consultation Document on the Review of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Consultation Document") on 28 August 2009, inviting comments on the proposed amendments. The consultation period closed […]