Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Tag Archives: GDPR

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Medical Research Council Advises on How to Anonymise Information for Research Purposes

Anonymisation has always been (and still is) a real challenge for those carrying out clinical research. To shed some light on this matter, the Medical Research Council – which is part of UK Research and Innovation – has recently published guidance on Identifiability, anonymisation and pseudonymisation. Although the guidance itself states that it has been developed with the participation of the Information Commissioner’s Office, it is not ICO-approved and so institutes and organisations should be cautious when relying on the criteria set out in the guidance.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

CJEU: Consent on the Internet Means ‘Opt-In’

On 1 October 2019, the Court of Justice of the European Union handed down a crucial decision impacting the way that consent is obtained on the internet. The judgment relates to Case C-673/17. In the Planet49 case, the German Federal Court referred a number of questions to the CJEU regarding the validity of consent to cookies placed by a website operating an online lottery.

Posted in News & Events

Hogan Lovells at IAPP Privacy. Security. Risk. 2019

Join members from our award-winning Privacy and Cybersecurity practice at this week’s IAPP Privacy. Security. Risk. 2019 conference in Las Vegas. We hope to see you at one of our sessions listed below.

Posted in News & Events

Privacy and Cybersecurity September 2019 Events

Join us in September as we will be at the IAPP Privacy. Security. Risk. 2019 conference in Las Vegas discussing the CCPA, the GDPR, and traits of effective privacy and security professionals. We will also be exploring the latest thinking on key privacy and cybersecurity topics as well as cybersecurity as it relates to medical devices and patients, and more. We hope you can join us.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The ICO Updates Its Data Sharing Code of Practice

On 9 July 2019 the UK data protection authority updated its Data Sharing Code of Practice (first published in 2011). On the same day, the ICO also announced its intention to fine Marriott International just over £99m for infringements of the General Data Protection Regulation, highlighting the importance of due diligence in the context of data sharing.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

New French Guidelines on Cookies and Trackers

On 19 July the French Data Protection Authority published new guidelines on cookies and trackers. These replace the existing Recommendation No. 2013-378 of 5 December 2013, are intended to be in line with relevant GDPR provisions and have been produced in anticipation of the future ePrivacy Regulation. The guidelines will be supplemented, at a later stage, with sectoral recommendations setting out practical methods for obtaining consent. These sectoral recommendations will be included in a final version of the guidelines on cookies and trackers open for public consultation, which will then be subject to final adoption by the CNIL (expected early 2020).

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Dutch DPA: Banks May Not Use Payment Data for Marketing Purposes

In the wake of a recent announcement by a major Dutch bank that it would start providing its customers with personalized advertisements based on their spending patterns, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) has sent a letter to all Dutch banks urging them to thoroughly review their direct marketing practices. The DPA specifically asked any bank contemplating the use of transaction data for direct marketing to reconsider. In its analysis, the DPA may have introduced a very onerous obligation to re-collect personal data for every single use.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The UK ICO’s Regulatory Sandbox Points to a Future of Pro-Active Engagement

As companies continue to grapple with interpreting how the GDPR’s principles apply to their own businesses, in particular contexts, there is a growing need for data protection regulators to provide clarity on the practical application of the regulation. In the UK, the Information Commissioner has recently taken steps to address these concerns through the announcement of a ‘Regulatory Sandbox’.

Posted in Cybersecurity & Data Breaches, International/EU Privacy

Time to Take Notice: ICO to Impose Record Fine for Data Security Breach

On 8 July 2019, the UK data protection authority issued a notice of its intention to fine British Airways GBP 183.39 million (approx. USD 229.46 million) for infringements of the General Data Protection Regulation. The proposed fine relates to a data breach in which personal data of approximately 500,000 customers were compromised.

Posted in News & Events

Amsterdam Seminar: Protect Your Data! (English)

On 2 July 2019, Hogan Lovells’ Amsterdam office will host the in-person seminar “Protect Your Data!” This English-language seminar follows a popular Dutch-language edition of the seminar. Joke Bodewits and Ruud van der Velden will discuss recent EU legislation, and focus on “lessons learned” for companies with respect to privacy, cybersecurity, and trade secrets. The in-person seminar is of interest to in-house counsel, in-house patent attorneys, privacy officers, CISO’s and IT managers.

Posted in News & Events

Privacy and Cybersecurity June 2019 Events

Join us in June as we discuss the GDPR as it relates to colleges and universities; the CCPA, cybersecurity and data breaches, and industry-specific issues; as well as cyberthreats to the Internet of Things.

Posted in Consumer Privacy, International/EU Privacy

GDPR – The Year in Review

Following the one-year anniversary of the coming into effect of the GDPR, Hogan Lovells’ Privacy and Cybersecurity practice has prepared summaries of key GDPR-related developments of the past 12 months. The summaries cover regulatory guidance, enforcement actions, court proceedings, and various reports and materials.

Posted in News & Events

Amsterdam Seminar: Protect Your Data!

On 23 May 2019, Hogan Lovells’ Amsterdam office will host the in-person seminar “Bescherm je data!” (“Protect Your Data!”). Joke Bodewits and Ruud van der Velden will discuss recent EU legislation, and focus on “lessons learned” for companies with respect to privacy, cybersecurity, and trade secrets.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

GDPR – The Work Ahead

The sky has not fallen. The Internet has not stopped working. The multi-million euro fines have not happened (yet). It was always going to be this way. A year has gone by since the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) became effective and the digital economy is still going and growing. The effect of the GDPR has been noticeable, but in a subtle sort of way. However, it would be hugely mistaken to think that the GDPR was just a fad or a failed attempt at helping privacy and data protection survive the 21st century. The true effect of the GDPR has yet to be felt as the work to overcome its regulatory challenges has barely begun. So what are the important areas of focus to achieve GDPR compliance?

Posted in News & Events

Webinar on Hacking 101: How it works and how to mitigate risk

Please join the Hogan Lovells Privacy and Cybersecurity team on May 15 for our webinar, Hacking 101: How it Works and How to Mitigate Risk. We will explore how certain common hacks work from a technical perspective and how to mitigate related risks from a legal and compliance perspective.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

EDPB’s Position on Clinical Trials Creates Friction with Other EU Legislation

Clinical trials in the EU include the collection of sensitive health data from patients. Trial sponsors are obliged to reconcile their respect of regulations governing data protection with regulations governing the conduct of clinical trials. The GDPR¹ could not fully harmonize these rules since this area is already heavily regulated by public health regulations that vary between EU Member States. One of the most disconcerting areas of divergence between EU Member States is the different national positions on whether patient consent is a valid legal ground for processing personal data in clinical trials.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Will Widened Class Actions Regime Boost Data Litigation in the Netherlands?

On 19 March 2019, the Dutch Senate approved legislation introducing collective damages actions in the Netherlands (the “Legislation”) which will broaden the regime even further. The Legislation introduces an option to claim monetary damages in a “US style” class action, including for violations of the GDPR. This Legislation together with the mechanisms already available under […]

Posted in International/EU Privacy

First Fine Imposed by the Polish DPA Under the GDPR

The President of the Personal Data Protection Office in Poland imposed a fine amounting to PLN 943,470 for failing to fulfil the company’s transparency obligations towards over six million data subjects under Article 14 of Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation. This is the first fine imposed by the Polish DPA under the GDPR and Poland’s Act on Personal Data Protection of 10 May 2018 implementing the GDPR. The decision provides some limited insights into the interpretation of the term “disproportionate effort” within the meaning of Article 14(5)(b) of the GDPR.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Crumbs of Comfort: the Advocate-General’s Opinion on Consent and Cookies in Planet49

It’s no secret that a hot topic, perhaps the hot topic, in the European data protection world at present is the interplay between the GDPR and the e-Privacy Directive, in particular how it affects online advertising involving cookies. The European Data Protection Board recently released an opinion on this topic, and on 21 March the Court of Justice of the European Union released Advocate-General Szpunar’s opinion in the case of Planet49, which discusses the requirements for valid consent, in the context of both cookies under the e-Privacy Directive and more general data processing under the GDPR.

Posted in News & Events

Privacy and Cybersecurity April 2019 Events

Join us this month as we address questions about the groundbreaking California Consumer Protection Act, consumer trust issues, TCPA, trends in global privacy enforcement, navigating ePrivacy requirements, and the GDPR as Brexit nears.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

EDPB Joins the Dots of ePrivacy and GDPR

On 12 March 2019 at its Eighth Plenary Session, the European Data Protection Board adopted its Opinion 5/2019 on the interplay between the ePrivacy Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation. The Belgian Data Protection Authority had, on 3 December 2018, requested that the EDPB examine the overlap between the two laws and in particular the competence, tasks, and powers of data protection authorities. The EDPB adopted its Opinion in response to this request and in order to promote the consistent interpretation of the boundaries of the competences, tasks, and powers of DPAs.

Posted in News & Events

Privacy and Cybersecurity March 2019 Events

Join us in March as we explore key questions on the California Consumer Privacy Act, TCPA considerations for financial services, regulatory decisions on transparency and evolving industry approaches to the GDPR, artificial intelligence, as well as how Brexit will impact data protection and privacy professionals.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

GDPR Enforcement Update: Increasing Fines Expected from German DPAs

Many companies have been struggling with GDPR implementation over the past two years, putting much effort into new roles, privacy concepts, and workflows. Now that the dust of the immediate GDPR compliance rush is settling, the first details of fines imposed under the GDPR and the number of cases pending with Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) in Europe are being made public. In Germany, DPAs are investigating a broad range of non-compliance issues and showing a tendency toward increasing their enforcement activities, to the point that we expect an announcement of increasing GDPR sanctions and fines in Germany in the near future.