Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Tag Archives: data protection

Posted in Consumer Privacy

Hogan Lovells Launches Global Privacy Guide to Support Businesses with COVID-19 Exit Plans

As the world focuses its efforts on the right strategy to beat the coronavirus and make normal life safe again, businesses are devising and implementing a variety of measures to deal with the COVID-19 crisis which rely on the collection, use and dissemination of personal data. To assist with this challenge and ensure that privacy and cybersecurity aspects are appropriately addressed, Hogan Lovells has released today a detailed guide providing legal analysis and practical recommendations.  The guide is made available in this post.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

New Data Protection-Friendly eCommercial Model Clinical Trial Agreements Now Available

Updated versions of the UK model Clinical Trial Agreement and the Clinical Research Organisation model Clinical Trial Agreement have been published. Given the increasing importance of safe but swift clinical trials in the time of coronavirus, this post outlines the main changes introduced from a data protection perspective and what they mean for contracting parties.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

CNIL’s New Guidelines on HR Processing

The French Data Protection Authority has recently released new guidelines (French only) regarding human resources processing operations. When the GDPR became effective, the CNIL’s previous set of HR Data guidelines became out of date as they did not incorporate new law’s requirements (e.g. obligations relating to records of processing activities and Data Protection Impact Assessments). These new guidelines replace several older HR guidelines issued by the CNIL, including and in particular the well-known Simplified Norm NS-46 and the Notification Exemption for payroll, both of which are no longer applicable.

Posted in Cybersecurity & Data Breaches

New York Department of Financial Services Released New Guidance Addressing COVID-19 Related Cybersecurity Risks

Continuing its focus on COVID-19’s impact on its regulated entities, on April 13, the New York Department of Financial Services released new cybersecurity guidance in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The guidance highlights the heightened cybersecurity risks from the current crisis and NYDFS’ expectations that its regulated entities address those risks as large portions of their workforce have shifted to remote working arrangements.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Making COVID-19 Apps Data Protection Compliant

The role of COVID-19 contact tracing apps in the exit strategy of the current lockdown that is gripping much of the world is increasingly becoming a focus of attention. While that role is being hotly debated, it is very likely that those apps in combination with other measures will be deployed across many countries. Until now and despite the calls by influential bodies such as the European Data Protection Supervisor for a coordinated approach to the development of single COVID-19 mobile app involving the World Health Organization, different countries have adopted their own strategies.

Posted in Consumer Privacy

COVID-19 and IT Service Provider Contracts: A Checklist for Force Majeure Events

COVID-19 has impacted organizations’ relationships with their IT service providers, who often play an important role in securing their data and systems. Under current conditions, some service providers may face challenges in performing this work. Potential non-performance has significant consequences for service providers and their clients alike. To prepare for these challenges, entities that have contracts with service providers—and service providers themselves—should carefully review their existing agreements and any force majeure-type provisions in particular. This post includes our COVID-19 service provider risk mitigation checklist.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Hogan Lovells Asia Pacific Data Protection and Cyber Security Guide 2020

Today’s urgent focus on COVID-19 makes it easy to forget that data protection regulation saw significant development in the APAC region through 2019, with important legislative reforms and a number of new laws. What do you need to be doing to prepare your organization for the future? Our Asia Pacific Data Protection and Cyber Security Guide 2020 (linked in this blog post) takes you through the developments and key initiatives of APAC countries and discuss the implications of an ever-shifting landscape.

Posted in Consumer Privacy

Getting Customer Communications Right in Times of Coronavirus

Across the world, large retail stores and small businesses alike are shutting their doors. International flights and sporting events, conferences and concerts (and everything in between) are being cancelled. With all of the cancellations, postponements, and alternative arrangements that are required as a result of this global crisis, plus the special desire of all retail, travel, and other consumer-facing businesses to stay in touch with their customers, many organisations face the critical challenge of getting to grips with the legal rules that apply to those unsolicited communications and interactions.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Coronavirus and Data Protection: Europe’s Data Protection Authorities’ Views

Data protection authorities from around the world are stepping in to provide their input and guidance on the matter of data processing activities and the fight against the coronavirus.  Hogan Lovells’ global Privacy and Cybersecurity team has compiled the guidance from various European authorities, which we are making available with this post.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Hong Kong’s Reform of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”): Bridging Troubled Waters

On Monday 20 January, the Constitutional and Mainland Affairs Bureau, jointly with the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, presented a paper outlining topics for review of the PDPO to the members of the Legislative Council Panel on Constitutional Affairs.  The CMAB and the PCPD are expected to take panel members’ feedback on the PDPO Review Paper and undertake further in-depth study of the issues with a view to making specific proposals for legislative reform in due course.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The Future of UK Data Protection

As with anything Brexit-related, the UK government is facing a dilemma in relation to data protection law. Shall we follow the direction of travel of the past 25 years and opt for the continuity and certainty provided by the GDPR or shall we use the departure from the EU to make radical changes to the regulation of data uses and privacy? On the one hand, it would be reassuring to know that despite Brexit’s uncertainties, the current framework is here to stay and it will develop in a familiar way. On the other hand, it must be tempting to use this opportunity to completely re-think what is in the best national interest. For an area of law and policy that is so closely related to technological development and prosperity, it would be foolish not to consider whether a different formulation would lead to better outcomes. A dilemma indeed.

Posted in Consumer Privacy

Washington State to Try Again for a Comprehensive Privacy Law

Washington State is already shaping up as a center of state privacy legislation for 2020. Last year, SB 5376 gained significant traction in the legislature, passing the state Senate almost unanimously but ultimately failing in the House due to discussions around facial recognition and compliance challenges. State Senator Reuven Carlyle, chair of the state’s Senate Energy, Climate & Technology Committee, has now released a revised draft of the WPA for 2020. If enacted as drafted, this new version of the WPA would come into effect on July 31, 2021.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Getting Cookie Consent Right

One could be forgiven for thinking that knowing how to comply with a legal obligation that has been in place for nearly a decade would be clear cut. However, widespread practice tells us that this is far from the truth. In November 2009, as part of wider reforms to the European telecommunications regulatory framework, the European Union introduced various amendments to the existing Directive 2002/58/EC (e-Privacy Directive), including to the provisions regulating the use of cookies.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The grand “finale” of China’s Encryption Law

Two years on since the first draft, the final act of the legislative passage saga of the long-awaited People’s Republic of China Encryption Law ended with its passage on 26 October 2019. It will take effect on 1 January 2020. The final text of the Encryption Law clearly represents a step in the right direction in terms of putting in place a comprehensive law in the encryption field, a sensitive and highly regulated area which China closely associates with state secrecy, and which historically has caused foreign investors great confusion with its strange mix of legislation that said one thing and policies that said another.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Spanish DPA on Use of Cookies: Continued Browsing is Consent

On November 8, the Spanish data protection authority published new Guidelines on the Use of Cookies. The Guidelines have been prepared in collaboration with different organisations in the marketing and online advertising industries, and aim to provide some direction on the use of cookies and similar technologies in compliance with information society services laws and regulations.

Posted in Consumer Privacy

IAB Soliciting Comments on Draft Compliance Framework for Programmatic Advertising under the CCPA

On October 22, the Interactive Advertising Bureau, a media and marketing industry trade group, released for public comment the California Consumer Privacy Act Compliance Framework for Publishers and Technology Companies and accompanying technical specifications to implement the Framework. The draft Framework is designed to help Framework participants (including publishers and intermediaries) comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act by: (1) establishing a digital signal that Framework participants can use to communicate consumer requests to opt out of “sales” of personal information associated with digital advertising; and (2) supporting that signal with a standard contract designed to create service provider relationships between publishers and advertising companies after a consumer registers an opt out. The IAB is requesting comments, which can be sent to privacy@iab.com, by November 5, 2019.

Posted in News & Events

Now Available: IoT Webinar Series — Cyberthreats in the Internet of Things

On July 16, 2019, Nathan Salminen, Allison Holt, and Paul Otto from the Hogan Lovells Privacy and Cybersecurity and Litigation teams presented a webinar, “Cyberthreats in the Internet of Things” where they explored some techniques that can be used to exploit potential vulnerabilities in connected devices and how those types of events impact organizations from a regulatory and litigation perspective.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

New French Guidelines on Cookies and Trackers

On 19 July the French Data Protection Authority published new guidelines on cookies and trackers. These replace the existing Recommendation No. 2013-378 of 5 December 2013, are intended to be in line with relevant GDPR provisions and have been produced in anticipation of the future ePrivacy Regulation. The guidelines will be supplemented, at a later stage, with sectoral recommendations setting out practical methods for obtaining consent. These sectoral recommendations will be included in a final version of the guidelines on cookies and trackers open for public consultation, which will then be subject to final adoption by the CNIL (expected early 2020).

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Dutch DPA: Banks May Not Use Payment Data for Marketing Purposes

In the wake of a recent announcement by a major Dutch bank that it would start providing its customers with personalized advertisements based on their spending patterns, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) has sent a letter to all Dutch banks urging them to thoroughly review their direct marketing practices. The DPA specifically asked any bank contemplating the use of transaction data for direct marketing to reconsider. In its analysis, the DPA may have introduced a very onerous obligation to re-collect personal data for every single use.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The UK ICO’s Regulatory Sandbox Points to a Future of Pro-Active Engagement

As companies continue to grapple with interpreting how the GDPR’s principles apply to their own businesses, in particular contexts, there is a growing need for data protection regulators to provide clarity on the practical application of the regulation. In the UK, the Information Commissioner has recently taken steps to address these concerns through the announcement of a ‘Regulatory Sandbox’.

Posted in Cybersecurity & Data Breaches, International/EU Privacy

Time to Take Notice: ICO to Impose Record Fine for Data Security Breach

On 8 July 2019, the UK data protection authority issued a notice of its intention to fine British Airways GBP 183.39 million (approx. USD 229.46 million) for infringements of the General Data Protection Regulation. The proposed fine relates to a data breach in which personal data of approximately 500,000 customers were compromised.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The French Data Protection Authority Gets Ahead of the Game With New Rules on Cookie Consent Before the ePrivacy Regulation Reaches its Final Draft

The French Data Protection Authority has made targeted online advertising a priority topic in its 2019-2020 agenda and has changed its position on cookie consent. Although the ePrivacy Regulation is still being debated by EU legislators and is far from being finalised, the CNIL has withdrawn its 2013 cookie recommendation and announced that it will publish new guidelines (announcements are available in English on the CNIL’s website here and here). These explicitly rule out the use of implied or “soft” consent to place cookies on users’ devices.