Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Category Archives: International/EU Privacy

Subscribe to International/EU Privacy RSS Feed
Posted in International/EU Privacy

The ICO Updates Its Data Sharing Code of Practice

On 9 July 2019 the UK data protection authority updated its Data Sharing Code of Practice (first published in 2011). On the same day, the ICO also announced its intention to fine Marriott International just over £99m for infringements of the General Data Protection Regulation, highlighting the importance of due diligence in the context of data sharing.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

New French Guidelines on Cookies and Trackers

On 19 July the French Data Protection Authority published new guidelines on cookies and trackers. These replace the existing Recommendation No. 2013-378 of 5 December 2013, are intended to be in line with relevant GDPR provisions and have been produced in anticipation of the future ePrivacy Regulation. The guidelines will be supplemented, at a later stage, with sectoral recommendations setting out practical methods for obtaining consent. These sectoral recommendations will be included in a final version of the guidelines on cookies and trackers open for public consultation, which will then be subject to final adoption by the CNIL (expected early 2020).

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Dutch DPA: Banks May Not Use Payment Data for Marketing Purposes

In the wake of a recent announcement by a major Dutch bank that it would start providing its customers with personalized advertisements based on their spending patterns, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) has sent a letter to all Dutch banks urging them to thoroughly review their direct marketing practices. The DPA specifically asked any bank contemplating the use of transaction data for direct marketing to reconsider. In its analysis, the DPA may have introduced a very onerous obligation to re-collect personal data for every single use.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The UK ICO’s Regulatory Sandbox Points to a Future of Pro-Active Engagement

As companies continue to grapple with interpreting how the GDPR’s principles apply to their own businesses, in particular contexts, there is a growing need for data protection regulators to provide clarity on the practical application of the regulation. In the UK, the Information Commissioner has recently taken steps to address these concerns through the announcement of a ‘Regulatory Sandbox’.

Posted in Cybersecurity & Data Breaches, International/EU Privacy

Time to Take Notice: ICO to Impose Record Fine for Data Security Breach

On 8 July 2019, the UK data protection authority issued a notice of its intention to fine British Airways GBP 183.39 million (approx. USD 229.46 million) for infringements of the General Data Protection Regulation. The proposed fine relates to a data breach in which personal data of approximately 500,000 customers were compromised.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The French Data Protection Authority Gets Ahead of the Game With New Rules on Cookie Consent Before the ePrivacy Regulation Reaches its Final Draft

The French Data Protection Authority has made targeted online advertising a priority topic in its 2019-2020 agenda and has changed its position on cookie consent. Although the ePrivacy Regulation is still being debated by EU legislators and is far from being finalised, the CNIL has withdrawn its 2013 cookie recommendation and announced that it will publish new guidelines (announcements are available in English on the CNIL’s website here and here). These explicitly rule out the use of implied or “soft” consent to place cookies on users’ devices.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

New Bill Imposing Increased Fines for Violations of Russian Data Protection Laws Under Consideration

On June 13, 2019, a new draft bill imposing multi-million ruble fines for infringing Russian data localization and information security laws—multiplying the maximum penalty under current law by a magnitude of 240—was submitted to the State Duma (the lower chamber of Russian Parliament). This would supplement existing fines, which we reported were previously increased in 2017.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The Cathay Pacific Breach: Is Data Protection and Cyber Security Law in Hong Kong About to Receive an Upgrade?

On 6 June, 2019, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data issued an enforcement notice against Cathay Pacific Airways (and its affiliate Hong Kong Dragon Airlines) (together, “Cathay Pacific”) in respect of a data breach concerning unauthorized access to the personal data of some 9.4 million Cathay Pacific customers.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Transfers on Trial: Privacy Shield and Standard Contractual Clauses go before the European Courts

July is set to be a busy month in Luxembourg. On the first and second of the month, the General Court of the European Union (which is part of the Court of Justice of the European Union) will hear a case against the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield brought by three French NGOs, La Quadrature du Net, French Data Network and Fédération FDN. A week later, on 9 July, the CJEU will hear arguments in Schrems II, in which the Irish High Court has referred 11 questions relating to whether the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses provide an adequate level of protection for personal data which is transferred to the US.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

China’s First Data Protection Measures Lifting Its Veils

On May 28, 2019, the Cyberspace Administration of China released the draft Measures on the Administration of Data Security for public consultation. This Data Security Measures will be a great leap forward in China’s current data protection landscape, which mainly consists of scattered provisions contained in various pieces of legislations and standards, such as the Cyber Security Law, the E-Commerce Law, the Consumer Rights Protection Law as well as the Personal Information Security Specification, the most comprehensive yet non-binding national standard with respect to data protection. The Data Security Measures, once officially promulgated, will be the first binding administrative regulation in China to specifically and systematically set out explicit protection for personal data and important data collected and processed through the use of cyber technologies, following the effectiveness of the Cyber Security Law in 2017.

Posted in Consumer Privacy, International/EU Privacy

GDPR – The Year in Review

Following the one-year anniversary of the coming into effect of the GDPR, Hogan Lovells’ Privacy and Cybersecurity practice has prepared summaries of key GDPR-related developments of the past 12 months. The summaries cover regulatory guidance, enforcement actions, court proceedings, and various reports and materials.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

GDPR – The Work Ahead

The sky has not fallen. The Internet has not stopped working. The multi-million euro fines have not happened (yet). It was always going to be this way. A year has gone by since the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) became effective and the digital economy is still going and growing. The effect of the GDPR has been noticeable, but in a subtle sort of way. However, it would be hugely mistaken to think that the GDPR was just a fad or a failed attempt at helping privacy and data protection survive the 21st century. The true effect of the GDPR has yet to be felt as the work to overcome its regulatory challenges has barely begun. So what are the important areas of focus to achieve GDPR compliance?

Posted in International/EU Privacy

South Africa Data Protection Regulations Expected to Take Effect in 2019

Although South Africa’s first comprehensive piece of data protection legislation, the Protection of Personal Information Act, was originally signed into law in November 2013, the substantive provisions of the law have not yet taken legal effect. That is likely to change since South Africa’s data protection authority, the Information Regulator, published the final draft of its POPIA regulations in December 2018.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

EDPB’s Position on Clinical Trials Creates Friction with Other EU Legislation

Clinical trials in the EU include the collection of sensitive health data from patients. Trial sponsors are obliged to reconcile their respect of regulations governing data protection with regulations governing the conduct of clinical trials. The GDPR¹ could not fully harmonize these rules since this area is already heavily regulated by public health regulations that vary between EU Member States. One of the most disconcerting areas of divergence between EU Member States is the different national positions on whether patient consent is a valid legal ground for processing personal data in clinical trials.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Will Widened Class Actions Regime Boost Data Litigation in the Netherlands?

On 19 March 2019, the Dutch Senate approved legislation introducing collective damages actions in the Netherlands (the “Legislation”) which will broaden the regime even further. The Legislation introduces an option to claim monetary damages in a “US style” class action, including for violations of the GDPR. This Legislation together with the mechanisms already available under […]

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The EDPB’s Narrow View of Contractual Necessity

The European Data Protection Board has adopted the narrowest possible interpretation of ‘contractual necessity’ as a ground for processing of personal data. The Guidelines 2/2019 on the processing of personal data under Article 6(1)(b) GDPR in the context of the provision of online services to data subjects (adopted on April 9, 2019 and open for consultation until May 24, 2019) provide a detailed assessment of the regulator’s interpretation of the law.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Eduardo Ustaran Discusses Brexit and ePrivacy on IAPP Podcast

Eduardo Ustaran was featured on the IAPP’s Privacy Advisor Podcast to discuss latest developments of Brexit—including various potential outcomes—and how companies doing business in the United Kingdom are looking ahead to prepare post-Brexit privacy and data protection compliance practices. Eduardo also outlined the state-of-legislation of the European Union’s ePrivacy update and discussed how the anticipated regulation may develop during Romania’s term in the Presidency of the Council of the European Union.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Action Required: Privacy Shield Participants Must Update Privacy Policies for Brexit

With the deadline for a no-deal Brexit looming—the UK’s exit date from the European Union is now slated for April 12—companies certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield should update their Privacy Shield privacy policies if they have not done so already to ensure that they are able to lawfully receive personal data from the UK post-Brexit.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Asia Pacific Data Protection and Cybersecurity Regulation: 2018 in Review and Looking Ahead to 2019

2018 was a momentous year for data protection and cyber security regulation globally – the implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was, of course, the main event.  The shockwaves of GDPR hit APAC with full force, coupled with the promulgation of an important GDPR-inspired national standard in China and the tabling of a draft data protection law in India that shares the same lineage.  Rising public awareness of data protection concerns, due to the ever increasing volume and scale of cyber incidents in APAC, means that these issues are front and centre for organizations in terms of brand values, effective risk management and stewardship of increasingly valuable data assets. Our Guide provides a practical toolkit for organizations seeking to create an effective data protection and cyber security compliance program.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

First Fine Imposed by the Polish DPA Under the GDPR

The President of the Personal Data Protection Office in Poland imposed a fine amounting to PLN 943,470 for failing to fulfil the company’s transparency obligations towards over six million data subjects under Article 14 of Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation. This is the first fine imposed by the Polish DPA under the GDPR and Poland’s Act on Personal Data Protection of 10 May 2018 implementing the GDPR. The decision provides some limited insights into the interpretation of the term “disproportionate effort” within the meaning of Article 14(5)(b) of the GDPR.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Crumbs of Comfort: the Advocate-General’s Opinion on Consent and Cookies in Planet49

It’s no secret that a hot topic, perhaps the hot topic, in the European data protection world at present is the interplay between the GDPR and the e-Privacy Directive, in particular how it affects online advertising involving cookies. The European Data Protection Board recently released an opinion on this topic, and on 21 March the Court of Justice of the European Union released Advocate-General Szpunar’s opinion in the case of Planet49, which discusses the requirements for valid consent, in the context of both cookies under the e-Privacy Directive and more general data processing under the GDPR.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

EDPB Joins the Dots of ePrivacy and GDPR

On 12 March 2019 at its Eighth Plenary Session, the European Data Protection Board adopted its Opinion 5/2019 on the interplay between the ePrivacy Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation. The Belgian Data Protection Authority had, on 3 December 2018, requested that the EDPB examine the overlap between the two laws and in particular the competence, tasks, and powers of data protection authorities. The EDPB adopted its Opinion in response to this request and in order to promote the consistent interpretation of the boundaries of the competences, tasks, and powers of DPAs.