Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Category Archives: International/EU Privacy

Subscribe to International/EU Privacy RSS Feed
Posted in International/EU Privacy

Privacy in 2017 – From Challenges to Opportunities

After all of the 2016 drama, the start of a brand new year is a welcome development in itself – a clean sheet for a script yet to be written. However, 2017 will not be without challenges and the same applies to the world of privacy and data protection. Many of the big issues that arose during 2016 will need to be addressed in 2017. In addition, new questions will no doubt emerge. Here is an overview of the privacy challenges that lie ahead and what can be done about them.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Russia Releases 2017 Data Privacy Inspection Plans; Microsoft Passes 2016 Inspection

At the end of 2016, territorial divisions of the Russian Data Protection Authority, Roskomnadzor, published their 2017 plans for conducting inspections of local companies’ compliance with Russian data privacy requirements, including data localization. The inspection plans contain a number of prominent multi-national and Russian companies.

Posted in International/EU Privacy, News & Events

University Panthéon-Assas (Paris II) and Hogan Lovells Launch a Data Protection Officer Degree

On January 5, 2017 Paris Law School Panthéon-Assas launched its first university degree aimed at training future Data Protection Officers under the new European General Data Protection Regulation, which becomes effective across the EU on May 25th, 2018. Created by Paris University Professor Bénédicte Fauvarque-Cosson and Hogan Lovells partner Winston Maxwell, the new program will include courses in law, cybersecurity, data analytics, management and ethics. The faculty will include professors from various law schools, as well as practicing DPOs, information security specialists, lawyers and regulators from the CNIL, and major companies including Sanofi, GE, Axa, Lagardère, Google, Microsoft, Schneider Electric, BNP Paribas and the Banque Postale.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

New Notice and Consent Rules under Proposed EU e-Privacy Regulation

The European Commission has released its proposal for a new EU e-Privacy Regulation that will replace the existing e-Privacy Directive. The high level aim of the draft e-Privacy Regulation is to harmonise the specific privacy framework relating to electronic communications within the EU and ensure consistency with the GDPR. Compared to the existing Directive, the draft e-Privacy Regulation has broader territorial reach and applies generally to the provision of electronic communications services to end users in the EU and to the use of such services. It is also concerned with the protection information related to the devices of end users located in the EU.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

UK Department for Transport Launches Consultation on Regulations for Civil Drone Usage

The 2016 holiday gift guides have heavily featured consumer drones; as such, it is not unfeasible that you or someone you know will receive a drone in the coming weeks. In anticipation of that happy event, on 21 December the UK Department for Transport gave its own gift: a consultation paper on ensuring the safe use of drones, to help the UK to tap into this growing market.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The CJEU Gives the UK Government Another Brexit Dilemma

In yet another key case dealing with the balance between citizens’ privacy and the ability of the state to intrude into it, the Court of Justice of the European Union has ruled on the compatibility with European Union law of legislation that authorises the retention of communications data, which includes personal data. The reference from the UK Court of Appeal resulted from a challenge to the Data Retention and Investigatory Powers Act 2014 brought by individuals that include Tom Watson, deputy leader of the Labour Party and represented by Liberty. Interveners include the Law Society of England and Wales, the Open Rights Group, and Privacy International. The CJEU considered the compatibility of such legislation with the e-Privacy Directive, Articles 7 and 8 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union—which protect private and family life and personal data respectively—and its previous decision in C-293/12 Digital Rights Ireland—which invalidated the Data Retention Directive.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

European Commission Outlines Data Sharing Strategy for Connected Vehicles

Connected vehicles today are rolling computers able to exchange information wirelessly with manufacturers, other vehicles, and third party service providers to significantly improve safety, efficiency, and comfort for drivers. Many entities are interested in the data these connected vehicles generate and transmit. These entities include dealers and repair shops, vehicle fleet service providers, end-users, infrastructure operators, diagnostics providers, researchers, financial services companies and insurance companies. The European Commission and industry actors in Europe, while recognizing the challenges of wide-spread deployment of these technologies, have taken further steps to develop a regime that facilitates information sharing for vehicle to vehicle, vehicle to infrastructure and other communications by delineating specific actions to take in the near future.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Triple GDPR Guidance Issued by Article 29 Working Party

No one could accuse the EU Article 29 Working Party of not delivering as promised. Following its recently held December plenary meeting, the WP29 has released three separate guidelines with their interpretation of some key aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation, namely: data portability, data protection officers, and lead supervisory authorities. At the same time, the WP29 has confirmed its role as the “EU centralised body” for handling individual complaints under the Privacy Shield and the re-establishment of its enforcement subgroup in charge of coordinating cross-border enforcement actions. We explore the three guidelines in this post.

Posted in Cybersecurity & Data Breaches, International/EU Privacy

China Passes Controversial Cyber Security Law

China’s Cyber Security Law, which will take effect from 1 June, 2017 was adopted on 7 November. The third draft of the law adopted by the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress, China’s highest legislative authority, contained few changes from the second draft put forward for comment in July, 2016. The net result is continued controversy coupled with a dose of uncertainty (never a good combination), with multi-national businesses in particular questioning the intent of the law and criticising its vagueness. The final draft contains a number of broadly-framed defined terms that are critical to its interpretation which continue to leave much to be resolved through detailed measures that may or may not follow, as a lack of clarity leaves room for interpretation. All in all, the direction of travel is towards a much more heavily regulated Chinese internet and technology sector, with an open question as to whether China’s cyber space will be integrated with the rest of the world in the coming years or will plough its own virtual furrow.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Moscow Court Upholds Ruling to Block LinkedIn in Russia for Non-Compliance with Data Localization Law

In a case with major significance for foreign online businesses that do business in Russia, on Thursday, 10 November the Moscow City Court sustained a lower court ruling that granted the request of the Russian Data Protection Authority to block access to social network LinkedIn within Russian territory. Although the data localization requirement took effect in September 2015, this is the first case of Russia blocking access to a foreign online business due to non-compliance with the Russian data localization requirement. There had been some doubt regarding how rigorously the data localization requirement would be applied, and this case indicates that at least in some circumstances, Roskomnadzor will aggressively push for websites to be blocked. Similar online services should examine their compliance with the data localization requirements in light of this decision.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

German DPAs Launch Enquiry into International Data Transfers

500 German companies will be asked in the coming weeks by 10 German data protection authorities to complete an extensive and detailed questionnaire about their transfers of personal data to third countries. Companies must indicate how they ensure an adequate level of data protection for such data transfers. The questionnaire also covers the use of cloud services provided by U.S. entities. The enquiry and the questionnaire (but not the list of targeted companies) were published by the German DPAs on 3 November 2016.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

EU-U.S. Umbrella Agreement Gets ‘Amber Light’ from Article 29 Working Party

The Article 29 Working Party has issued a revealing statement about the so-called EU-U.S. Umbrella Agreement, which is aimed at creating a high-level data protection framework in the context of transatlantic cooperation on criminal law enforcement. As a sign of support for the deal, the Working Party welcomes the initiative to set up a general data protection framework in relation to law enforcement cooperation. In a fairly positive tone, the Working Party states that the Umbrella Agreement “considerably strengthens the safeguards in existing law enforcement bilateral treaties with the US, some of which were concluded before the development of the EU data protection framework.” This statement by the Working Party follows its recent announcement that it had created a working group for enforcement actions on organisations targeting several member states, which is yet another sign of the growing international ambitions of the EU data protection authorities.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Russian Court Decrees LinkedIn Blocked in Russia for Non-Compliance with Data Localization Law

Media reports this week broke the news that a Russian court of first instance ruled this past August to block LinkedIn from Russian Internet users for violating Russia’s data localization law, which requires websites and other businesses that collected personal data from Russian citizens to store that data within the territory of Russia. According to the available court ruling, an appeal was filed and a hearing is scheduled for that appeal on 10 November 2016.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

The Ever-Expanding Concept of Personal Data

The Court of Justice of the European Union has ruled that dynamic IP addresses are capable of constituting personal data under certain circumstances, ending years of speculation about whether such essential building blocks of the Internet qualified for protection under the EU Data Protection Directive. In Patrick Breyer v Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Breyer challenged the collection and use of dynamic IP addresses from websites run by the German Federal Government. The CJEU decided that in circumstances where a third party holds information which might likely be used to identify the user of a website when put together with the dynamic IP addresses held by the provider of that website, those IP addresses constitute personal data. In this blog post, we explore the decision in Breyer, which may impact the laws and concept of personal data of Member States beyond Germany.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Global Sweep Finds Shortfalls in Privacy Protections of IoT Devices

The fourth annual Global Privacy Enforcement Network sweep, which focused on Internet of Things devices, found that privacy communications in relation to such devices were generally poor and companies demonstrating good practice were in the minority. Here, we summarize and explore the key findings of the fourth annual GPEN sweep .

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Why the GDPR is Good News for Business

Not many people will remember this but in 2008, Richard Thomas, the former UK Information Commissioner caused a fairly dramatic stir in the privacy world – at least among policy makers and fellow regulators – by unashamedly proclaiming that European data protection law was outdated and ineffective to address the technological and privacy challenges of the 21st century. At first, this was regarded by some as an embarrassing admission that could not possibly be right. But only two years later, the European Commission started a process of wholesale legislative reform that culminated with the adoption of the EU General Data Protection Regulation in April 2016. We all know by now that the GDPR is the result of many political and regulatory compromises caused by the precarious balance created by the various forces at play – the unstoppable development of technology, the increasing value of data, the urgent need to protect people’s digital lives, and the prosperity of Europe and the rest of the work.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Q&A with Hogan Lovells on Security in the EU GDPR

Earlier this week, Bret Cohen and Sian Rudgard from the Hogan Lovells Privacy & Cybersecurity practice were interviewed as follows by Varonis’ The Inside Out Security Blog about data security requirements in the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Russian Data Localization Update: A Year In

It has been a year since Russia’s data localization requirement came into force in September 2015, requiring companies to store within Russia databases containing personal data they collect from Russian citizens. Exactly one year later, the Russian Data Protection Authority, Roskomnadzor, issued a news release on the first year of enforcement.

In the update, Roskomnadzor stated that an absolute majority of the inspected companies comply with the data localization requirement and that noncompliance is low.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Philippines Finalizes Data Privacy Act Implementing Rules

The Philippines’ first comprehensive data protection law, the Data Privacy Act of 2012, took effect on 8 September 2012. The Act mandated the creation of a National Privacy Commission to implement, enforce and monitor compliance with the Act, with one of its duties to promulgate rules and regulations to effectively implement the provisions of the Act. It was not until March 2016 that the NPC was officially formed, and soon after issued draft implementing rules and regulations of the Act. Following a period of public consultation, the implementing rules and regulations were finalised and formally promulgated on 24 August 2016 and will come into effect today, 9 September 2016.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Recording and Deck from Webinar: Privacy Shield: What You Need to Know

Thank you to everyone who participated in last week’s webinar “Privacy Shield: What You Need to Know,” in which we explored how companies demonstrate compliance with the Privacy Shield principles, what it takes to move from Safe Harbor to Privacy Shield, and more. A copy of the slide deck and recorded webinar are now available on our blog.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Navigating from Safe Harbor to Privacy Shield: A Primer

In less than one week, on August 1, U.S. companies may begin to submit self-certifications to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework at www.privacyshield.gov. Those companies that previously certified to the predecessor Safe Harbor framework are in a particularly good position to certify to the Privacy Shield, which built upon Safe Harbor’s core principles by adding meaningful substantive and procedural privacy protections for EU individuals.

A company seeking to transition from Safe Harbor to Privacy Shield will need to engage in three general steps: (1) update its external-facing privacy policy; (2) develop internal policies and procedures to comply with new Privacy Shield requirements; and (3) more closely manage its relationships with third parties that will receive or have access to Privacy Shield data, including ensuring contracts with those third parties meet new Privacy Shield requirements. We summarize these three steps, as well as additional procedural requirements that will affect the impact of Privacy Shield on U.S. businesses compared to Safe Harbor.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

EU Data Transfers to the U.S.: Considering Your Options after Privacy Shield

With the recent approval of the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and the ability to start filing online registrations on 1 August, many companies have questions about the advantages and disadvantages of Privacy Shield as compared to other cross-border transfer mechanisms to cover trans-Atlantic data flows.

To answer your questions, we publish here International Data Transfers – Considering your options, a high-level analysis of the EU cross-border transfer options for companies—including the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, Intra-Group Agreements and other ad-hoc contracts, Binding Corporate Rules, Privacy Shield, and Consent—and the pros and cons of choosing each one.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

UK Government Consults on Data Security Standards and Data Sharing in the Health Sector

On 6th July, the UK Government published two independent reviews concerning data security and data sharing in the health and care system in England. At the same time the UK Government launched a public consultation on proposals resulting from these reviews. The public consultation will be of interest to organisations that regularly interact with the public health sector in the UK and in particular to those organisations that rely on access to health data from the NHS for research purposes.