Header graphic for print
HL Chronicle of Data Protection Privacy & Information Security News & Trends

Category Archives: International/EU Privacy

Subscribe to International/EU Privacy RSS Feed
Posted in International/EU Privacy

A Way Forward for UK Data Protection

The people of the UK have spoken and our collective choice is to leave the European Union. Some are dreading the likely tsunami of economic hardship. Others are excited about what may lie ahead. Most of us are shocked. But as numbing as the verdict of the UK electorate may be, there are crucial political, legal and economic decisions to be made. The ‘To Do’ list of the UK government will be overwhelming, not least because of the dramatic implications that each of the items on the list will have for the future of the country and indeed the world. Steering the economy will be a number one priority and with that, the direction of travel of the digital economy – which, at the end of the day, is one of the pillars of prosperity in the UK and everywhere else.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Russia Data Localization Update: Results from Regulatory Inspections Clarify Enforcement Approach

We last reported on Russia’s data localization law earlier this year when the Russian data protection authority, Roskomnadzor, released its inspection plan for 2016. Since then, Roskomnadzor has been conducting compliance inspections both according to the plan and in individual cases when it has reason to do so. The results of those inspections and recent […]

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: Security is a Critical Piece

Part 12 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Security is a Critical Piece. Security is a critical piece of the data protection jigsaw. Lack of consumer confidence has been identified as a key risk for the development of the digital single market, and a series of high profile breaches has exacerbated the situation. So it was inevitable that data protection reform would need to demonstrate that regulators were serious about data security and the Regulation does this by introducing three critical changes: obligations to have appropriate security in place will apply directly to data processors for the first time; there will be mandatory reporting of data breaches to data protection authorities; and there will also be mandatory reporting of data breaches to data subjects in certain situations.

Posted in Health Privacy/HIPAA, International/EU Privacy

mHealth Code to Aid App Developers in the EU

The European Commission has actively promoted the importance of mHealth following their 2014 consultation. One of the initiatives to emerge from the Commission has been the Privacy Code of Conduct for mHealth apps. The Code was drafted by a working group set up in January this year and the final draft was published on 7th June and submitted to the Article 29 Working Party for their consideration and approval. If and when it receives the Working Party’s approval it could then be relied upon by app developers wishing to demonstrate a good standard of data protection compliance. The Code is an example of the type of initiative that is increasingly likely to develop under the forthcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: Data Protection in the Workplace

Part 11 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Data Protection in the Workplace. Modern technology offers advanced technical options to monitor employee performance and conduct. Even standard IT applications may be used to control or record personnel behaviour in the workplace. Where previously the degree of employee supervision was limited by what the technology could do, rapid technological advancements mean that data protection laws are now the principal limitation in the EU. The Regulation is due to play a major role in this respect. As a consequence, employee data privacy has been one of the most hotly debated aspects of the Regulation. This area of data privacy will remain less harmonised than other fields of data protection.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: Enforcement and the Risk of Non-Compliance

Part 10 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Enforcement and the Risk of Non-Compliance. One of the major purposes of the Regulation is to ensure a consistent application of data protection law throughout the EU, not only to provide a high level of data protection but also to guarantee legal certainty for businesses when handling personal data. This has presented legislators with one of their biggest challenges: how to maintain the existing network of independent national DPAs, whilst ensuring that they promote a consistent interpretation of the Regulation and minimising the number of different DPAs which a controller has to deal with. It remains to be seen whether they have devised a workable solution.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: International Data Transfers 2.0

Part 9 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Future-Proofing Privacy: International Data Transfers 2.0. The Data Protection Directive and the Regulation both impose restrictions on the transfer of personal data by EU based businesses (whether those businesses are data controllers or data processors) to destinations outside the EEA. These restrictions, however, have not been uniformly implemented by EU Member States. In some Member States additional requirements apply, such as prior notification to or approval by the local DPA, particularly where companies wish to rely on EU Model Clauses or BCRs. This approach is essentially set to continue
with some variations.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: Data Processors’ New Obligations

Part 8 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Data Processors’ New Obligations. The Regulation will impose a number of compliance obligations and possible sanctions directly on service providers. This is a significant change as currently service providers do not have any direct obligations to comply with EU data protection law (their obligations derive from their contracts with controllers). Future proof deals being negotiated now. Controllers and processors should carefully document the responsibilities of the parties and specifically take into account the forthcoming changes when deciding on providing consent for subprocessors, pricing, security standards and risk allocation.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: The New Accountability Regime

Part 7 of Future-Proofing Privacy: The New Accountability Regime. Accountability is about demonstrating compliance and being transparent about such compliance. The Data Protection Directive already includes a number of obligations and recommendations for data controllers which echo the accountability principle, but new obligations in the Regulation formalise the requirement. Compliance with the accountability provisions of the Regulation will entail conducting audits, implementing internal and external policies and processes, privacy impact assessments and security measures and appointing a DPO.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Untying the Global Dataflows Mess

One of Harry Houdini’s most difficult tricks consisted of escaping from a nail-fastened and rope-bound wooden crate with manacles on his hands and feet, while submerged in New York’s East River. That feat is starting to look straightforward when compared to the prospect of lawfully exporting personal data out of the European Union. The restrictions on transfers of data to jurisdictions that do not provide an adequate level of protection have been in place for more than 20 years. And while these restrictions have not prevented the development of the digital economy, judging by this issue’s current direction of travel, we could be facing a situation from which not even the great Houdini could escape.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: Profiling Restrictions versus Big Data

Part 6 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Profiling Restrictions versus Big Data. Profiling and big data analytics are set to play a pivotal role in the growth of the digital economy. From cookie-based tracking to people’s interaction through social media, the size and the degree of granularity of our digital footprints have created unprecedented opportunities for business development and service delivery. The scale of data collection, data sharing and data analysis has not gone unnoticed to public policy makers and this has led to the inclusion of special rules addressing profiling in the Regulation. In fact, from the point of view of those businesses seeking to benefit from data analytics, the provisions dealing with profiling are likely to become the most crucial aspect of the entire Regulation.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: New and Stronger Rights

Part 5 of Future-Proofing Privacy: New and Stronger Rights. The Regulation aims to strengthen the rights of individuals. It does so by retaining rights that already exist under the Data Protection Directive and introducing the new rights of data portability, the right to be forgotten, and certain rights in relation to profiling. In this chapter we look at each of these rights in turn and assess the likely practical impact that the changes brought about by the Regulation will have on organisations.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: Justifying Data Uses

Part 4 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Justifying Data Uses – From Consent to Legitimate Interests. Currently, under the Data Protection Directive, each instance of data processing requires a legal justification – a “ground for processing”. This fundamental feature of EU data protection law will remain unchanged under the Regulation. However, the bar for showing the existence of certain grounds for processing will be set higher. This is especially true with regards to consent.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: The Concept of Personal Data Revisited

Part 3 of Future-Proofing Privacy: The Concept of Personal Data Revisited. Along with the concept of personal data, as opposed to anonymous data, the Regulation introduces a third category, that of pseudonymous data. Pseudonymous data is information that no longer allows the identification of an individual without additional information and is kept separate from it. At the moment the standards according to which data is considered as anonymous or pseudonymous are established by the DPAs at a national level. Once the Regulation comes into force, the requirements and the applicable regime will become more uniform and this will provide greater legal certainty. Genetic data and biometric data are also both defined for the first time.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: Scope of the Application of the Law

Part 2 of Future-Proofing Privacy: Scope of the Application of the Law. It is absolutely crucial for organisations to know if they are or are not subject to the Regulation. Since the Regulation strengthens data protection principles, requires organisations to demonstrate compliance and ushers in greater enforcement powers for regulators, it is essential for all organisations, public and private, local, national or global, to understand in what circumstances the Regulation will apply to their use of personal data. Unlike EU ‘directives’, EU ‘regulations’ are by nature directly effective in EU Member States and so do not require further implementation into national laws. Previously, European data protection law was governed by the Data Protection Directive. It was the responsibility of Member States to implement the Data Protection Directive into their national law. When the Regulation becomes law, it will apply immediately throughout the EU due to its direct effect. As a consequence, national data protection acts will cease to be relevant for all matters falling within the scope of the Regulation.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Future-Proofing Privacy: The Time Has Come

It has taken several years but we have finally made it to the start line. The modernisation of European privacy laws has reached a critical milestone and with the formal adoption of the new data protection framework, we can now begin to lay the foundations for the future. Our guide “Future-proofing privacy” aims to be a useful starting point. 24 authors from 10 European Hogan Lovells offices have contributed their knowledge, efforts and advice to compile a unique resource of practical guidance. We have identified the key issues and explained why they matter. Crucially, we have approached the new framework with a practical mindset, providing concrete suggestions for actions to take now.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

A Brief Analysis of the European Parliament and the Article 29 Working Party’s Criticisms of Privacy Shield

Unveiled February 29, 2016, the new EU-U.S. Privacy Shield attempts to address the shortcomings of the Safe Harbor arrangement identified originally by the European Commission and later by the Court of Justice of the European Union in its Schrems decision. The Privacy Shield proposes improved data protection principles, better enforcement by the US Department of Commerce and the Federal Trade Commission, redress mechanisms for EU citizens, and safeguards surrounding law enforcement and intelligence activities. The European Parliament adopted a resolution on May 26, 2016 praising the progress made, but highlighting shortcomings in the Privacy Shield as presented in February 2016. Now that the Irish Data Protection Controller has referred another data transfer mechanism known as Standard Contractual Clauses to the courts for review of their adequacy, greater focus will be placed on whether the criticisms of Privacy Shield are well founded.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

CNIL’s New Role: Overseeing Website Blocking

In an April 15, 2016 report, the French Data Protection Authority, the CNIL, provided details about its little-known responsibility as overseer of the French police’s website-blocking powers. The French legislature gave the CNIL this new role in a November 13, 2014 law designed to enhance French police powers against terrorism. The 2014 law increased French police and intelligence agencies’ powers to collect data without a court order. A lesser-known aspect of the November 2014 law is the provision that allows the French police to order ISPs to block websites that either provoke terrorist acts or support (provide an “apologia” or defense for) terrorism. When the French police identify online content that violates these rules, they may order ISPs to block access. The police also have this power with regard to child pornography. Search engines can also be ordered to delist content from search results.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Why Brexit Will Not Happen (In Data Protection)

The thing about referendums is that the consequences of one outcome or another are likely to be rather disparate. If Brexit turns out to be rejected by the majority of the UK electorate, we will simply carry on as normal – quietly enjoying the benefits of the European Union whilst moaning about the threat that […]

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Regulators Announce International Investigation into Practices of Internet Connected Devices

A number of data protection authorities around the globe have issued press releases confirming their involvement in the 2016 global privacy “sweep”, which kicked off on April 11th. This year’s initiative involves a coordinated investigation by 29 DPAs into the practices of internet-connected devices, such as fitness and health trackers, thermostats, smart meters and TVs and connected cars. The work is being coordinated by the Global Privacy Enforcement Network under the leadership of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

Article 29 Working Party Sees Privacy Shield Glass Half Empty

From the moment that the Chairman of the Article 29 Working Party, Isabelle Falque-Pierrotin, announced at a press conference on 3rd February this year that the Working Party would assess the standing of the EU-US Privacy Shield under EU law, privacy professionals have been waiting to see what the Working Party’s view would be. Earlier this week, on 13th April, the Working Party provided their initial opinion. On the one hand, the Working Party welcomed the significant improvements of the Privacy Shield as a positive step forward. Yet, on the other hand, the Working Party set out their strong concerns on the commercial aspects of the Privacy Shield and the ability for US public authorities to access data transferred under the Privacy Shield. The opinion concluded by urging the European Commission to resolve these concerns and improve the Privacy Shield.

Posted in International/EU Privacy

GDPR Likely to be Adopted by the EU Parliament on 14 April 2016

Last Friday, the EU Council has adopted its position at first reading on the data protection reform. This prepares the way for the final adoption of the legislative package which includes the General Data Protection Regulation by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016. This formal adoption by the EU Council comes after the compromise agreed with the European Parliament on 15 December 2015.